Student Leadership

At St Thomas More Catholic Academy, we believe that Student Voice should be the loudest voice in the school and that students should play an active leadership role in school improvement. St Thomas More Catholic Academy is committed to developing aspiring leaders of the future. Student Leadership is an integral part of school life and allows students to contribute to whole school improvement and the running of the Academy.

Student, staff and all stakeholders work together to develop an Outstanding Catholic school with Christ at the centre of all our work.

FAITH EXCELLENCE RESPECT
100 student leadership positions across the Academy Foster a cohesive Catholic community where all are known and loved.

Facilitate proactive and reflective leadership at all levels of the school with a strong moral purpose, demonstrating leadership in prayer and Acts of Worship.

Inspire others to develop their God-given talents and further their love for learning.

Develop strong and positive links with the wider community and local charities.

Develop an Outstanding Catholic school with Christ at the centre of all our work.

Secure sustained improvement of outcomes for all students in all subjects.

Work as a team to develop an outstanding teaching and learning pedagogy that drives student achievement.

Enrich students’ academic learning by providing opportunities outside the classroom.

Support outstanding provision of literacy and numeracy across the school.

Support and develop a love of reading in all students.

Develop an Outstanding Catholic school with Christ at the centre of all our work.

Enable all students to become self-regulated members of the school community with high levels of aspiration and the resilience to reach their goals.

Support other students through the transition process between all Key Stages.

Develop an Outstanding Catholic school with Christ at the centre of all our work.

 

Head Boy Joshua Goodwin 6th Form
Head Girl Aleena Vijee 6th Form
Deputy Head Boy Tom Baker 6th Form
Deputy Head Girl Aimee Hull 6th Form
Student Spiritual Director Kyle King 6th Form
Student Spiritual Director Molly Machin 6th Form
Subject Ambassadors Maths Megan Taylor 6th Form
Subject Ambassadors Maths Brandon Hackwood 6th Form
Subject Ambassadors English Prosper Khadiki 6th Form
Subject Ambassadors English Ameera Ghulzar 6th Form
Subject Ambassadors Arts Molly  Machin 6th Form
Subject Ambassador Sports Daniel Holdcroft 6th Form
Subject Ambassador Sports Euan Hurst 6th Form
Environment Ambassador Mumtaz Begum 6th Form
Environment Ambassador Holly Leese 6th Form
Environment Ambassador Isobel Locket 6th Form

 

Community Senior Prefect Senior Prefect 
Bushra Khalil 6th Form Zaynab Jimoh KS4
Ellie Gooding 6th Form Mackenzie Holmes KS4
Alisha Ahmed 6th Form Lewis Richardson KS4
Simra Khalid 6th Form Ellis Barlow KS4
Sakura Don Althuge 6th Form Anthony Nzegbuna KS4
Daniel Poppinger 6th Form John Henry KS4
Joyce Makabayi 6th Form Vijee Anna KS3
Anet Pauly 6th Form Wolde-Michael Rahbot KS3
Nura Bakari KS3
Youth Chaplaincy Team Tamjeed Majeed KS3
Troy Gerrard KS4 Mitchell Wright KS3
John Henry KS4 Hajrah Ahmed KS3
Hayden Peake KS4 Deborah Domfeh KS3
Olivia McDonnell KS4 Katelyn O’Reilly Smith KS3
Chelsey Whittaker KS4 Samayyah Mohammed KS3
Richmond Addai KS4 Meridien Hunte KS3
Hollie Bentley KS4 Jakub Biliki KS3
Callum Dickenson KS4 Gracie Williams KS3
Daniel Lawrence KS4 Daniella Attu KS3
Abigail Tonks KS3 Sophie Clarke KS3
Rebecca Cole KS3 Sahara Begum Fradley KS3
Sam O’Reilly Smith KS3 Amber James KS3
Owen Macaulley KS3 Sharliga Thanukanth KS3
Chiara Jackson KS3 Sam O’Reilly Smith KS3
Alan Baldyga KS3 Harrison Mitchell KS3
Cody Jones KS3
Megan Walklate KS3
Lexie Tomlinson KS3
Abiha Fatima KS3

 

Subject Ambassador Numeracy Akash Sovis KS4
Subject Ambassador Arts Wiktoria Kaminska KS4
Subject Ambassador Sports George Taylor KS4
Subject Ambassador Sports Nathan Yorke KS4
Subject Ambassador Science Aishah Tanveer KS4
Subject Ambassador Numeracy Patrycja Goslicka KS3
Subject Ambassador Numeracy Millie Middleton KS3
Subject Ambassador Literacy Melisa Wamono KS3
Subject Ambassador Literacy Melisa Tempest James KS3
Subject Ambassador Arts Lucy Whitehead KS3
Subject Ambassador Arts Aleena Saleem KS3
Subject Ambassador Arts Noorin Sakhi KS3
Subject Ambassador Arts Libby Filkin KS3
Subject Ambassador Sports Asia Burgess KS3
Subject Ambassador Sports Libbie Gorton KS3
Subject Ambassadors Science Katiega Esther Thanukanth KS3

 

Sports Council Peer  Mentor Student Council
Ashley Cadwallader Scott Grant Sapphire Griffin
Sienna Wilby Georgia Briggs Siraj Israr
Isobel Martin Annabel Green Katelyn O’Reilly Smith
Rayah Hardman Lexie Tomlinson Scarlett Lowe
Millie Hancock Freja Jones Angielo Ismali
Ben Ford Chiara Jackson Anna Marie Peart
Cameron Beaman Shaina Sharafat Darci Myatt
Sophia Keates Ryan Ainsworth
Anne Shehara Perera Kobe Keeling
Chelsey Whittaker

Be the first to know by joining our newsletter

Discover news, upcoming events, policies and much more...